BetaOpen beta· wiped at launch 1 Feb 2027Register & playJoin Discord
Base 1x / Job 1x / Drop 3x
  1. Wiki
  2. Quests
  3. Clever, Hiel and the lost Donas (Eclage)

Clever, Hiel and the lost Donas (Eclage)

Clever, Hiel and the lost Donas (Eclage): official episode starting with Prison gate, levels 99-200. Steps, places and rewards.

Updated 15 October 2026questsepisodeofficial
Quest
Official episode, levels 99-200
Clever, Hiel and the lost Donas (Eclage) is an official episode chain for levels 99-200 in 39 steps. It starts at Prison gate. @guide shows your next step in game.

Walkthrough

  1. A noisy prisoner: Walk into the prison in Eclage and up to the guard (ecl_in02, 133,115). You overhear the prisoner Clever bickering with him.
    Prison gate:
  2. A visit nobody asked for: Talk to the Prison Guard (ecl_in02, 133,115). When he asks who you visit, type Clever.
  3. Clever: Talk to Clever in his cell (ecl_in02, 146,114) and choose 'What crime did you commit?'.
    Clever:
  4. Stop the singing: Talk to Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114) again, choose 'Ask him what he wants to eat.' and then 'That's no problem.'. He wants a cup of Grape Juice Herbal Tea.
  5. Herb tea for Clever: Bring 1 Grape Juice Herbal Tea to Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114). Reward: 120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP.
  6. Eclage gossip: Ask Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114) about Eclage gossip and pick 'A dimensional rift in nearby regions'. He tells you about his friend Hiel and falls asleep.
  7. A grateful guard: Talk to the Prison Guard (ecl_in02, 133,115): Clever is asleep at last. Reward: 100,000 base EXP, 60,000 job EXP.
  8. Hiel: Go through the door at (eclage, 155,91) to Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215), choose 'I was referred to meet you here.' and type Clever when he asks who sent you. Any other name gets you thrown out of the room.
    Hiel:
  9. The rift researcher: Talk to Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) again. Ask about 'A dimensional rift in nearby regions', then 'So what can you do with this?', and answer 'Sure, I'll go check it out.'. Hiel's room is behind the door at (eclage, 155,91). If you said you were busy, talk to him again: he asks once more.
  10. The cat merchants: Talk to the cat merchant Shelby at the Midgard Expedition Camp (mid_camp, 173,257) and ask about dimensional rift fragments.
Shelby:
  1. Ford: Talk to Ford (mid_camp, 179,258), next to Shelby, and choose 'Ask about the dimensional rift.'. The two cats only stop fighting for canned food.
Ford:
  1. Canned food for the cats: Bring 10 Malangdo Canned Specialties to Shelby (mid_camp, 173,257). Answer 'I brought it for you guys.', then hand them over. Reward: 120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP.
  2. Materials for the reactor: Bring Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) 1 Fragment of Darkness, 2 Yellow Gemstones, 2 Red Gemstones and 2 Blue Gemstones. Choose 'Tell him about the materials necessary.', 'I already brought them for you.' and 'Give the materials to him.'. Hiel's room is behind the door at (eclage, 155,91). Reward: 120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP.
  3. A slip of the hand: Talk to Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) while he sets up his experiment and catch the Fragment of Darkness when it falls.
  4. What you saw: Talk to Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) and tell him what you saw.
  5. The test reactor: Touch the test reactor in Hiel's workshop (ecl_in04, 105,216). You hear strange voices.
Hiel's Workshop:
  1. Voices from the past: Talk to Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) about the voices you heard.
  2. Back to Clever: Visit Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114), choose 'I think Hiel's experiment succeeded.' and show him what happened.
  3. The unofficial history: Keep talking to Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114). He draws you a map to the books he wants you to read.
  4. Monthly Eclage: Read the Monthly Eclage journal (ecl_in01, 82,80): open 'Brutality of the Elder Assembly'.
Monthly Eclage:
  1. The folded page: Open Monthly Eclage (ecl_in01, 82,80) again, pick '(Faded out areas)' and unfold the folded page. It names two Donas, Etran and Robert.
  2. Etran and Robert: Tell Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114) 'I had a question...' and choose 'Ask about Etran and Robert.'.
  3. An eager guard: Walk back to the Prison Guard's spot (ecl_in02, 133,115). He gives you more visiting time.
  4. Clever's secret: Talk to Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114) and answer 'Well I got this far, I'll hear you out.'. Reward: 120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP.
  5. Hiel's goal: Talk to Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114) once more. He asks you to use Hiel's rift reactor to meet Etran and Robert.
  6. A slight problem: Go to Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) and explain everything. A voice from the reactor answers. Hiel's room is behind the door at (eclage, 155,91).
  7. Robert's home tree: Take Robert to see his home tree: walk to (eclage, 291,301).
Robert's home tree:
  1. The rift reactor: Tell Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) that Robert disappeared. Choose 'Would you let me see that reactor for a minute?' and 'Don't you want to test out your theory?'. Reward: 120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP.
  2. Looking for Etran: With the reactor, enter the first floor of the Eclage dungeon (the entrance is at ecl_fild01, 182,82) and walk to (ecl_tdun01, 60,56). Other spots in the field also wake the reactor, but they show strangers from other times.
Etran's spot:
  1. Etran: Talk to the voice at (ecl_tdun01, 60,56) and tell Etran about the reactor and his project.
  2. Show Etran the field: Walk out to (ecl_fild01, 183,94) with Etran. When he asks for proof, choose 'Bring a home tree leaf.'. Reward: 120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP, Old Left Lapine.
Field outside the dungeon:
  1. Two wishes: Tell Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) about Etran's wishes and answer 'Let's try communicating with Robert.'. Hiel's room is behind the door at (eclage, 155,91).
  2. Talking to Robert: Touch the reactor in Hiel's workshop (ecl_in04, 105,216). When Robert asks where you got the necklace, answer 'I met with Sir Etran.'.
  3. Back to Hiel: Talk to Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215).
  4. A golden leaf: Touch the reactor in Hiel's workshop (ecl_in04, 105,216) once more. Robert gives you a home tree leaf. Reward: 120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP, Golden Leaf.
  5. Revisiting Etran: Go back to Etran on the first floor of the Eclage dungeon (ecl_tdun01, 60,56) and choose 'Give the necklace and the home tree leaf.'. Reward: Ettlang Keepsake.
  6. Thanks from Etran: Tell Hiel (ecl_in04, 109,215) 'Etran wanted me to thank you on his behalf.'.
  7. The report: Tell Clever (ecl_in02, 146,114) everything that happened. Reward: 200,000 base EXP, 120,000 job EXP.
  8. Two remaining friends: Check Hiel's workshop (ecl_in04, 105,216) one last time to close the story. After the story Hiel can add one effect to the Ettlang Keepsake (physical, magical, ranged or recovery) for 10 Splendide Coins: choose 'Ask to modify Etran's necklace.'.

Rewards

StepReward
5. Herb tea for Clever120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP
7. A grateful guard100,000 base EXP, 60,000 job EXP
12. Canned food for the cats120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP
13. Materials for the reactor120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP
24. Clever's secret120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP
28. The rift reactor120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP
31. Show Etran the field120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP, Old Left Lapine
35. A golden leaf120,000 base EXP, 80,000 job EXP, Golden Leaf
36. Revisiting EtranEttlang Keepsake
38. The report200,000 base EXP, 120,000 job EXP